Cambridge Cycling Club

Privacy Policy

This document explains when, what and why we collect personal information about you; how we use it; how we keep it secure and your rights.

Who we are

We are Cambridge Cycling Club (CCC) and, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are known as the 'Controller' of your personal information. You can contact us by email or post to: - Nick Jackson, Cambridge CC, 6 Dowding Way, Cambridge CB4 3RG

When we collect information about you

What information we collect, why and basis for processing

What Why Lawful basis for processing
Name, address, date of birth and telephone number. Managing Club membership categories Performing the contract between us
Email, gender, cycling interests and occupation Communicating Club news and information; to enable you to participate in appropriate club activities (including volunteering) and for the Club’s benefit in seeking your assistance in areas in which you may have particular expertise For the purpose of our legitimate interest in operating the Club
Emergency telephone number Contacting next of kin in an emergency Protecting your vital interests
Photos and videos For the Club website, newsletters, social media and press releases We will seek your consent on the membership application. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email or letter
Sharing your personal information

Your information may be shared on the club website and social media. This data will only be shared in the event that you are either a volunteer; have participated in a race or have recorded a major achievement. This data will be limited to your name, race results if applicable, or details of your achievement.

Your personal information is shared with CCC committee members. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Retention of your personal information

We normally keep your membership information for a year after you have ceased to be a member of the Club. If on leaving the Club you wish to have your personal data deleted sooner than this, then contact us.

Regarding time trials, information will normally be kept for 4 years and for 7 years in the event of an accident.

A record of your involvement in Club activities (e.g. race results, records and trophies) may be held indefinitely as part of the Club's history and archives.

Security of your personal information

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email or write to us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 May 2018